vialpay_trasp_bianca.png

Vialpay Web Privacy Policy and Cookies

(Last update: 14.10.2019)

 

 

 

Welcome

Welcome to www.vialpay.com.

This Website is owned and managed by Vetrya S.p.A. This document is intended to describe the management of this site, with reference to the use of cookies and the processing of personal data of users/visitors who consult it.

The Privacy Policy provided, is pursuant to the Italian law applicable with regard to the protection of personal data (the "National Law") and the EU Regulation 679/2016 - General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") (henceforth the National Regulations and the GDPR are collectively referred to as "Applicable Regulations") and the General Provision of the Italian Guarantor of 8 May 2014 regarding cookies, to those who connect to the site www.vialpay.com.

This Privacy Policy is provided only for the site mentioned above (hereinafter the "Site" or "this Site") and its possible subdomains, but not for other websites that may be consulted by the user through specific links.

Users/visitors are invited to carefully read this Privacy Policy before submitting any personal information and/or filling in any electronic form on the site itself.
 

Data Controller and Data Protection Officer

The Data Controller is Vetrya S.p.A. (hereinafter “Vetrya”) - located in Via dell'Innovazione 1, 1a and 2 - 05018 Orvieto (Terni). In turn, Vetrya S.p.A. has appointed a Data Protection Officer (or “DPO) that you can contact at the e-mail address: privacy@vetrya.com for any information regarding the processing of Vetrya's personal data, including the list of data processors.

The data will be processed exclusively by Vetrya’s authorized personnel and its collaborators or by any company expressly appointed as Data Processors. Excluding these hypotheses, data will not be communicated to third parties or widespread, except in specific cases provided by national law or by the European Union.

Personal Data We Process

"Personal Data" means any information concerning an identified or identifiable person with particular reference to an identifier such as the name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more characteristic elements of his/her physical, physiological, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity.

The Personal Data collected from the Site are the following:​

 

1. Navigation Data

Computer systems and software procedures used to operate this Site acquire, during normal operation, some personal data that is implicitly transmitted in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but due to its nature could, through processing with data held by third parties, allow users/visitors to be identified (for example IP address, computer domain names used by users connecting to the site, the code indicating the response status of data from the server, type of browser, etc.). These data are used only for statistical information (therefore they are anonymous) and to check the correct functioning of the Site.

2. Cookie

The Site does not use profiling cookies.

 

21. General information on cookies and other monitoing technolgies

 

It is possible that, while browsing this Site, some information of the user (for example information that the user does not actively provide) are collected in passive form by means of different technologies (i.e. information that the user does not actively provide). Vetrya and the third-party service providers collect passively and use the information in various ways, including:

 

  • Through the user's browser: some information is collected from most browsers, including the MAC address (Media Access Control), computer’s type (Windows or Macintosh), the screen resolution, the version of the operating system and the type and version of the Internet browser. If you access the site from a mobile device, Vetrya can collect similar information, including the type of device and the identifier.

  • Using cookies: cookies are information stored directly on the used computers. Cookies allow us to collect information such as the type of browser, time spent on the Site, pages visited and language preferences. Vetrya and the service providers use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, to view data more effectively and to personalize the user experience when using the Site. In addition, cookies are used to collect statistical information on the use of the Site in order to constantly improve its structure and functionality, understand how it is used by users and try to solve problems. The user can refuse to accept cookies by following the instructions of his browser; however, if he/she does not accept them, he/she may encounter some inconveniences when using the Site. ​
     

2.2 General information on the rules regarding the use of cookies

The Provision of the Italian Guarantor of Privacy for the protection of personal data n. 229 of 8 May 2014, published in the Italian O.G.(Official Gazette) n. 126 of 3 June 2014, has categorized cookies in two macro-categories: "technical" cookies and "profiling" cookies.

 

Technical cookies. Technical cookies are those used for the sole purpose of "transmitting a communication over an electronic communication network, or as strictly necessary for the provider of an information society service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user to provide this service. They are not used for other purposes and they are normally installed directly by the website owner or manager. They can be divided into browsing or session cookies, which guarantee the normal navigation and use of the website (allowing, for example, to make a purchase or log in to access restricted areas); analytics cookies, similar to technical cookies when used directly by the site manager to collect information, in aggregate form, on the number of users and how they visit the site; functionality cookies, which allows the user to navigate according to a series of selected criteria (for example, the language, the products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service rendered to the same. The prior consent of the users is not required for the installation of these cookies.

 

Profiling cookies. Profiling cookies are designed to create user profiles and they are used in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences shown by the user while browsing the web site. Due to the particular invasiveness that such devices can have in the private sphere of users, the legislation provides that the user must be adequately informed about their use and thus express their valid consent.

In the same Provision the Italian Guarantor of Privacy has also categorized cookies according to the subject that acts as Data Controller of the personal data collected by the cookie, distinguishing between first-party cookies and third-party cookies.

 

First-party cookies. These are cookies managed by the site owner. For these cookies, the obligation of disclosure rests with the owner of the site. The latter also has the obligation to indicate the methods for the possible blocking of the cookie.

 

Third-party cookies. These are cookies managed by a third party other than the site owner. For these cookies, the obligation of the privacy policy and the indication of the modalities for the possible blocking of the cookie is up to the third party, while the owner of the site is obliged to insert on the site the link to the website of the third party where these elements are available.

In both types of cookies (first-party or third-party) the collection of consent, which is necessary if the cookie is a profiling one, occurs through a special banner on the home page of the site.​

 

2.3 Characteristics of the cookies used by this website

 

This Privacy Policy contains the list of all the cookies used by this Website. In the first group are listed the so-called technical cookies whose usage does not require the user's consent. If present in this Website, the profiling cookies are listed in the second group. 

 

For both groups, the following information is shown for each type of cookie:

  • Name

  • Function

  • Owner (first or third-party)

  • Duration

  • How to block cookies​
     

Please note that the possible blocking of technical cookies could compromise the functionality of this Website.

2.3 Characteristics of the cookies used by this website

Questo sito potrebbe contenere link o riferimenti per l’accesso ad altri siti Web. La Società non controlla i cookie/le tecnologie di monitoraggio di altri siti Web ai quali la presente Cookie Policy non si applica. 

 

2.3.2 Tipi di cookie utilizzati da questo Sito Web

Cookie tecnici

Di seguito, a titolo indicativo ma non esaustivo, le istruzioni per la gestione dei cookies in riferimento ai Browser più diffusi:

Internet Explorer: clicca qui

Mozilla Firefox: clicca qui

Google Chrome: clicca qui

Opera: clicca qui

Safari: clicca qui

3. Dati forniti volontariamente dagli utenti/visitatori

Attraverso il Sito hai la possibilità di fornire volontariamente i Dati Personali per usufruire dei servizi di seguito illustrati oppure per contattare Vetrya attraverso i contatti presenti sul sito. Ciò comporta l’acquisizione da parte di Vetrya S.p.A. dell’indirizzo del mittente e/o di altri eventuali dati personali che verranno trattati esclusivamente per rispondere alla richiesta ed evadere il servizio richiesto.

 

Vetrya tratterà i dati volontariamente conferiti dall’utente nel rispetto della Normativa Applicabile, assumendo che siano riferiti a te o a terzi soggetti che ti hanno espressamente autorizzato a conferirli in base ad un’idonea base giuridica che legittima il trattamento dei dati in questione. Rispetto a tali ipotesi, ti poni come autonomo titolare del trattamento, assumendoti tutti gli obblighi e le responsabilità di legge. In tal senso, conferisci sul punto la più ampia manleva rispetto ad ogni contestazione, pretesa, richiesta di risarcimento del danno da trattamento, etc. che dovesse pervenire a Vetrya da terzi soggetti i cui Dati Personali siano stati trattati attraverso il tuo utilizzo del Sito in violazione della Normativa Applicabile.

3.1. Elenco Servizi accessibili dal Sito

 

Nome del servizio: Contatti

Descrizione del servizio: utilizzando il servizio sarai ricontattato da Società per ricevere informazioni su Vialpay

Dati trattati: Nome, Cognome, email.

Modalità di trattamento: elettronico

Durata del trattamento e periodo di conservazione: la durata del trattamento e il periodo di conservazione è pari ad un anno decorrente dalla data d’immissione nel form dei propri dati personali e comunque per il tempo necessario per rispondere alle richieste da parte dell’utente.

Diritti dell’interessato: vedi Diritti degli interessati

 

I dati personali forniti dagli utenti/visitatori verranno comunicati a terzi solo nel caso in cui la comunicazione sia necessaria per ottemperare alle richieste degli utenti/visitatori medesimi.

Finalità, base giuridica e natura obbligatoria o facoltativa del trattamento

 

I Dati Personali che fornisci attraverso il Sito saranno trattati da Vetrya per le seguenti finalità:

a) finalità inerenti all’esecuzione del servizio richiesto tramite il form presente sul Sito;

b) finalità di ricerche/analisi statistiche su dati aggregati o anonimi, senza dunque possibilità di identificare l’utente, volti a misurare il funzionamento del Sito, misurare il traffico e valutare usabilità e interesse;

c) finalità relative all’adempimento di un obbligo legale al quale Vetrya è soggetta;

d) finalità necessarie ad accertare, esercitare o difendere un diritto in sede giudiziaria o ogniqualvolta le autorità giurisdizionali esercitino le loro funzioni giurisdizionali;

La base legale del trattamento di Dati Personali per le finalità di cui al punto a) è il riscontro ad una richiesta che non richiede il consenso ai sensi della Normativa Applicabile. La finalità di cui al punto b) non comporta il trattamento di Dati Personali, mentre a finalità di cui ai punti c) e d) rappresenta un trattamento legittimo di Dati Personali ai sensi della Normativa Applicabile in quanto, una volta conferiti i Dati Personali, il trattamento è necessario per adempiere ad un obbligo di legge a cui Vetrya è soggetta o ad esercitare il suo diritto di difesa in giudizio. Il conferimento dei tuoi Dati Personali per la finalità sopra elencate è facoltativo, ma il loro eventuale mancato conferimento potrebbe rendere impossibile riscontrare una tua richiesta o adempiere ad un obbligo legale a cui Vetrya potrebbe essere soggetta.

Destinatari

 

I tuoi Dati Personali potranno essere condivisi, per le finalità specificate al punto 3, con:

 

  • soggetti necessari per l’erogazione dei servizi offerti dal Sito tra cui a titolo esemplificativo l’invio di e-mail e l’analisi del funzionamento del Sito che agiscono tipicamente in qualità di responsabili del trattamento di Vetrya;

  • persone autorizzate da Vetrya al trattamento dei Dati Personali che si siano impegnate alla riservatezza o abbiano un adeguato obbligo legale di riservatezza; (es. dipendenti e collaboratori di Vetrya);

  • autorità giurisdizionali nell’esercizio delle loro funzioni quando richiesto dalla Normativa Applicabile.

 

Modalità del trattamento

 

Il trattamento viene effettuato attraverso strumenti informatici e telematici e/o manualmente (ad es. su supporto cartaceo) per il tempo strettamente necessario a conseguire gli scopi per i quali i dati sono stati raccolti e comunque, in conformità alle disposizioni normative vigenti in materia.

 

Conservazione dei dati

 

Fatto salvo quanto specificatamente riportato per i singoli servizi (vedi punto 3.1. Elenco Servizi accessibili dal Sito), Vetrya tratterà i tuoi Dati Personali fino al tempo permesso dalla legge Italiana a tutela dei propri interessi (Artt. 2946 e 2947(1)(3) c.c.). Maggiori informazioni in merito al periodo di conservazione dei Dati Personali e ai criteri utilizzati per determinare tale periodo possono essere richieste scrivendo al DPO.

 

Facoltatività del conferimento dei dati

 

A parte quanto specificato per i dati di navigazione, gli utenti/visitatori sono liberi di fornire i propri dati personali. Il loro mancato conferimento può comportare unicamente l’impossibilità di ottenere quanto richiesto.

 

Diritti degli interessati

 

Nei limiti della Normativa Applicabile, hai il diritto di chiedere a Vetrya, in qualunque momento, l’accesso ai tuoi Dati Personali, la rettifica o la cancellazione degli stessi o di opporti al loro trattamento, la limitazione del trattamento nonché di ottenere in un formato strutturato, di uso comune e leggibile da dispositivo automatico i dati che ti riguardano.

Le richieste vanno rivolte via e-mail all’indirizzo: privacy@vetrya.com

Ai sensi della Normativa Applicabile, hai in ogni caso il diritto di proporre reclamo all’autorità di controllo competente (Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali) qualora ritenessi che il trattamento dei tuoi Dati Personali sia contrario alla normativa vigente.

 

Modifiche a questa Policy

 

La Società potrebbe apportare delle modifiche alla presente Policy. Consultare la legenda “Ultimo aggiornamento” nella parte superiore di questa pagina per conoscere l’ultima revisione della presente Policy. Tutte le modifiche apportate entreranno in vigore non appena sarà pubblicata sul Sito Web la versione rivista della presente Cookie Policy.